CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. John Gilewski
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of various rugs from India

Dear Mr. Gilewski:

In your letter dated August 10, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of various rugs. The first rug, identified as Rug #000397 Sonoma Accent Rug, is a woven rug made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The weft is composed of chenille pile yarns. It features various shades of green, yellow, red stripes with a few white stripes. Both ends of the rug are hemmed. The rug measures 21 x 34 inches.

The second rug, identified as Rug #007331 Sonoma Jute Rug, is a flat woven rug made from 100 percent jute yarns. Two ends of the rug are hemmed. It is black in color and measures 21 x 34 inches.

The third rug, identified as Rug #007333 Sonoma Chenille Rug, is a woven rug stated to be composed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon. It has a cotton warp and both cotton yarns and rayon chenille pile yarns in the weft. The rug measures 21 x 34 inches.

The fourth rug, identified as Rug #008899 Sonoma Jute Rug, is a woven rug of pile construction. The rug is made from 100 percent jute yarns. It is hemmed at the ends and measures 21 x 34 inches. The rug contains brown, white and red stripes.

The fifth rug, identified as Rug #007734 Sonoma Plaid Handloom Chindi, is a flat woven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge to form a 3 inch knotted fringe. The weft yarn consists of strips of knit fabric. The rug measures 21 x 34 inches.

The applicable subheading for Rug #000397 will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Rug #007734 will be 5702.99.0500, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Rug #007331 will be 5702.99.2000, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile constructions, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Rug #008899 will be 5702.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumaks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of jute. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for rug #007333 will be 5702.42.2020, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other… not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division